Fines separate from damages, Tubbataha Reef
[…] Here are pertinent provisions (kalurky!):

From: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/10/2734

“10 USC § 2734 – Property loss; personal injury or death: incident to noncombat activities of the armed forces; foreign countries

 

“(a) To promote and to maintain friendly relations through the prompt settlement of meritorious claims, the Secretary concerned, or an officer or employee designated by the Secretary, may appoint, under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, one or more claims commissions, each composed of one or more officers or employees or combination of officers or employees of the armed forces, to settle and pay in an amount not more than $100,000, a claim against the United States for—

“(1) damage to, or loss of, real property of any foreign country or of any political subdivision or inhabitant of a foreign country, including damage or loss incident to use and occupancy;