HAPPENING NOW: Congress is about to violate the Data Privacy Act by releasing personal info entrusted to the JBC

First posted at 10:38am: HAPPENING NOW: Congress is about to violate the Data Privacy Act by releasing personal info on CJ Sereno, entrusted to the JBC

Data Privacy Act of 2012, Republic Act 10173:

xxx

  Sec. 3. Definition of Terms. – Whenever used in this Act, the following terms shall have the respective meanings hereafter set forth:
xxx
(k) Privileged information refers to any and all forms of data which under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws constitute privileged communication.

(l) Sensitive personal information refers to personal information:

(1) About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;

(2) About an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;
xxx
SEC. 31. Malicious Disclosure. – Any personal information controller or personal information processor or any of its officials, employees or agents, who, with malice or in bad faith, discloses unwarranted or false information relative to any personal information or personal sensitive information obtained by him or her, shall be subject to imprisonment ranging from one (1) year and six (6) months to five (5) years and a fine of not less than Five hundred thousand pesos (Php500,000.00) but not more than One million pesos (Php1,000,000.00).

SEC. 32. Unauthorized Disclosure. – (a) Any personal information controller or personal information processor or any of its officials, employees or agents, who discloses to a third party personal information not covered by the immediately preceding section without the consent of the data subject, shall he subject to imprisonment ranging from one (1) year to three (3) years and a fine of not less than Five hundred thousand pesos (Php500,000.00) but not more than One million pesos (Php1,000,000.00). (image credits as stated in the archives)

3 thoughts on “HAPPENING NOW: Congress is about to violate the Data Privacy Act by releasing personal info entrusted to the JBC

  1. In reply to sprtan17.
    if this is a media monitor, kindly embed it in the media monitor post the link for which had been given to all class members in addition to being visible to all in giant font on the first page. This will not be recorded under media monitor post. Second, if the ratings as discussed in class two weeks ago (as indicated in the instructions) is not applied, the score is zero. If this is a bonus media monitor on movie review (which requires a discussion of the ratings as discussed in class), the score is ZERO for the reasons stated here (not based on ratings as discussed in class two weeks ago, as stated in the instructions). -marichu
    *** *** ***

    The Greatest Showman showed exemplary cinematography through the theme, the camera shots, and the songs. The theme, which is to reach your dreams and to be proud of who you are. The theme is very apt especially in society today. The characters that were used for this movie made sure that they were able to emulate the movies messag to its viewers, which I think they did very well. The shots of the camera were astounding! The scene where they sing the bridge of the song “This is Me” really blew me away. You can see that the bearded lady really emphasized how she felt towards discrimination and that she wouldn’t let that stop her from living her life. The soundtrack of this movie is filled with catchy songs that will definitely keep people from singing. The dance routines done in the movie were well executed. The moves that the actors did looked hard to do, but they were able to master it for this movie. Hence I give this movie a 10/10 rating.

  2. if this is a media monitor, kindly embed it in the media monitor post the link for which had been given to all class members in addition to being visible to all in giant font on the first page. This will not be recorded under media monitor post. Second, if the ratings as discussed in class two weeks ago (as indicated in the instructions) is not applied, the score is zero. If this is a bonus media monitor on movie review (which requires a discussion of the ratings as discussed in class), the score is ZERO for the reasons stated here (not based on ratings as discussed in class two weeks ago, as stated in the instructions).

If the comment posted does not appear here, that's because COMMENTS WITH SEVERAL HYPERLINKS ARE DETAINED BY AKISMET AT THE SPAM FOLDER.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.